Privacy & Terms of Use
Decrease FontIncrease FontPrintPrint

Terms and conditions for use of this website

Interior Health is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect through responsible information management practices. Any personal information provided to us is collected, used, and disclosed in accordance with the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other relevant legislation.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, an individual's name, address, birth date, e-mail address, phone number, associated identifying number (such as a Personal Health Care Number), fingerprints, health care, education, financial, criminal, and employment history.

What kind of information is automatically collected? 

When you visit the Interior Health website, we automatically gather and store certain information about the visit including the date/time of your visit, the web pages accessed, your Internet Protocol address (a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer), the type of browser and operating system used.

This information is used for purposes such as assessing system performance, improving web services, and website management. IH does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

How is personal information collected? 

Interior Health does not automatically collect personal information from visitors of our website, however there may be situations where you choose to voluntarily provide it in order to use specific online services or provide feedback to us. Your privacy is very important to us, and while we try to limit the amount of personal information we collect from you, your diligence is required to ensure that you do not provide any sensitive personal information about yourself or anyone else such as your social insurance number, or financial information such as banking details, in your inquiries.  

The personal information you send to us voluntarily from our website is collected by Interior Health under the authority of section 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of BC (FIPPA).

How is personal information used? 

Personal information collected on the Interior Health website will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose, unless authorized by law or with your expressed consent to use it for other purposes.

How is personal information disclosed? 

Unless authorized by law, or with your expressed consent, personal information you provide to us on the Interior Health website will not be disclosed beyond the organization.

What security safeguards does IH have in place? 

Interior Health is obligated to protect your personal information by ensuring reasonable security provisions are in place against risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Physical, technical and administrative security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of Interior Health's continuing commitment to the protection of the personal information it holds. For users of the IH Room-to-Grow site, it is important that you keep your User ID and password information secure and that you not share it with anyone, in order to safeguard your personal information.

What are cookies and why are they used? 

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some internet sites. Interior Health does not use cookies for storing personal information about visitors of our web site. Cookies are only used to track session information to enhance your web browser experience and are only valid during the time you are visiting our web site.

Links to other websites 

The Interior Health website contains links to websites operated by others. Providing these links is not an endorsement by Interior Health, nor an indication of any affiliation or association with the organizations concerned. When you link to another site, this privacy policy will not apply, however, you may be subject to the privacy policy of that new site, if one exists. Interior Health is not responsible for the privacy practices, content, or functioning of other websites.

Disclaimer 

While we undertake reasonable efforts to provide current information on this website, Interior Health does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of the information or the availability of this website. The information on this website is provided on an 'as is' and 'as available' basis and may be changed from time to time without notice. Interior Health makes no representation regarding the content on this website or its suitability for any purpose. Interior Health disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including warranties related to merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

In no event shall Interior Health be liable to any person, business or organization of any kind, for any claims of direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or other damages based on or arising from any use of this website or any other website and their contents to which this site is linked, whether arising in contract, or otherwise.

If you do not accept the above terms, please exit this website now. Continued use of this website will be deemed acceptance by you of the foregoing terms.

Use of content 

The content of this website is for your personal and non-commercial use. The names, logos, symbols, trademarks, photographs and/or likeness, graphics, illustrations, video, music, sound, images and other materials available are protected by copyright and trademark laws and may not be used or reproduced without the prior written approval of the party to whom they belong.

Unless otherwise stated, text on this website may be reproduced for non-commercial personal purposes only, provided any copyright and other notices are retained. Further, any reproductions may not be represented as an official version of the materials reproduced, or as having been made in affiliation with or as endorsed by Interior Health. Downloading, copying, selling or distributing any content from this website is prohibited except as provided above.

Contact us for more information on our authorization and release policies.

Contact us

Interior Health welcomes your comments and questions about our Privacy Statement. If you have questions, please contact the Information Privacy & Security office. For website inquiries unrelated to this Privacy Statement, please contact us using our online contact form.

 

MoH     PCQO